Sign up & Download
Sign in
Nurul Islam profile photo

Nurul Islam

Research Fellow Emeritus , International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
Washington, District of Columbia, United States

Research field: Economics - Agricultural Economics
Agricultural food security, poverty reduction, international trade, development economics

Publications

Awards and Grants

  •  Mar 2010 
    Bangladesh Bank Award 2009 for outstanding contribution in the field of agricultural food security

Biographical Information

Nurul Islam of Bangladesh joined IFPRI as a senior policy adviser to the director general in 1987. He is currently a research fellow emeritus. Prior to this he was the assistant director general of the U.N. Food and Agriculture Organization, Economic and Social Policy Department, deputy chairman of the Bangladesh Planning Commission, chairman of the Bangladesh Institute of Development Studies, director of the Pakistan Institute of Development Economics, and chairman of the Department of Economics at Dhaka University. Islam received a B.A. and an M.A. in economics from Dhaka University and an M.A. and a Ph.D. in economics from Harvard University.

CV

Professional Experience


1993 - Present
Research Fellow Emeritus at International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI)
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Dec 1986 - Apr 1994
Senior Policy Adviser at IFPRI
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Dec 1976 - Dec 1986
Assistant Director General, Economic and Social Policy Department at Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations
Rome, Italy
Dec 1974 - Dec 1976
Fellow at St. Anthony's college, Oxford University, and Queen Elizabeth House, Oxford
Oxford, United Kingdom
Dec 1971 - Dec 1974
Deputy Chairman/Minister at Bangladesh Planning Commission, Government of Bangladesh
Dhāka, Bangladesh
Apr 1971 - Dec 1971
Professorial Research Associate at Economic Growth Center, Yale University
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Dec 1970 - Dec 1971
Director at Bangladesh Institute of Development Economics
Dhāka, Bangladesh
Dec 1970 - Dec 1974
Founder Director and Chairman at Bangladesh Institute of Development Studies (BIDS)
Dhāka, Bangladesh
Apr 1968 - Dec 1968
Professorial Research Associate at Economic Growth Center, Yale University
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Aug 1967 - Apr 1968
Visiting Professor at Economic Development Institute, World Bank
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Dec 1963 - Dec 1969
Director at Pakistan Institute of Development Economics (PIDE)
Karāchi, Pakistan
Dec 1961 - Dec 1963
Chairman, Department of Economics at DHAKA UNIVERSITY
Dhāka, Bangladesh
Dec 1959 - Dec 1963
Professor in Economics at DHAKA UNIVERSITY
Dhāka, Bangladesh
Dec 1958 - Dec 1958
Rockefeller Fellow at Netherlands School of Economics
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Dec 1957 - Dec 1958
Nuffield Foundation Fellow at London School of Economics and Dept of Applied Economics, Cambridge University, UK
London, United Kingdom
Education


Dec 1954 - Dec 1954
Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Ph.D. (Economics)
Dec 1952 - Dec 1952
Harvard University in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
M.A. (Economics)
Dec 1949 - Dec 1950
DHAKA UNIVERSITY in Dhāka, Bangladesh
M.A. (Economics)
Dec 1944 - Dec 1948
DHAKA UNIVERSITY in Dhāka, Bangladesh
B.A. (Hons. in Economics)

Contact Information

Public Groups

Public groups Nurul is a member of
  • Not a member of any groups yet.

Public groups Nurul is following

Location

Loading Map ...
Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Main City

Sign up today - FREE

Mendeley saves you time finding and organizing research. Learn more

Start using Mendeley in seconds!

Already have an account? Sign in