Modelling, Simulation and Experimental validation of Burr size in Drilling of Aluminium 6061 alloy

2Citations
Citations of this article
10Readers
Mendeley users who have this article in their library.

Abstract

Precision manufacturing gained much importance in manufacturing industries in the recent past. Drilling process takes place in all manufacturing processes and influences the acceptability of the products, as the drilling is at the most final processing stage in the production line. The burr, which is a plastically deformed material, generated during drilling is an unnecessary output and often lowers the surface quality, reduces the product life. The model works through an energy balance equation which finds the point at which the downward cutting force of the drill is equivalent to the force required to plastically deform the remaining material underneath the drill into a burr. Elimination of burrs during drilling is a trivial task however, with proper selection of process parameters, it can be minimized. The present work aims at developing a mathematical model for burr formation in drilling operation. Thereby validating these models, experiments are conducted by varying different process parameters. The values obtained from experimentation are compared with simulated results developed in DeformTM -3D.

Cite

CITATION STYLE

APA

Sreenivasulu, R., & Srinivasarao, C. (2018). Modelling, Simulation and Experimental validation of Burr size in Drilling of Aluminium 6061 alloy. In Procedia Manufacturing (Vol. 20, pp. 458–463). Elsevier B.V. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.promfg.2018.02.067

Register to see more suggestions

Mendeley helps you to discover research relevant for your work.

Already have an account?

Save time finding and organizing research with Mendeley

Sign up for free