Evacuation plan of an intensive care unit: A new quality indicator?

  • Sánchez-Palacios M
  • Lorenzo Torrent R
  • Santana-Cabrera L
  • et al.
0Citations
Citations of this article
8Readers
Mendeley users who have this article in their library.

Abstract

The intensive care units must be prepared for a possible disaster, whether internal or external, in case it becomes necessary to evacuate the in-patients. They must have an Emergency and Self-protection Plan that includes the patient evacuation criteria and this must be known by all the personnel who work in the service. For that reason, the patients must be triaged, based on their attention priorities, according to their survival possibilities. Having an evacuation, known by all the personnel and updated by means of the performance of periodic drills, should be included as a quality indicator that must be met, since this would achieve better attention to the patient in case of a disaster situation requiring the evacuation of the ICU.

Cite

CITATION STYLE

APA

Sánchez-Palacios, M., Lorenzo Torrent, R., Santana-Cabrera, L., Martín García, J. A., Campos, S. G., & Carrasco de Miguel, V. (2010). Evacuation plan of an intensive care unit: A new quality indicator? Medicina Intensiva, 34(3), 198–202. https://doi.org/10.1016/j.medin.2009.05.005

Register to see more suggestions

Mendeley helps you to discover research relevant for your work.

Already have an account?

Save time finding and organizing research with Mendeley

Sign up for free