Skip to content

Andrea Calderaro

  • Lecturer in International Relations
  • Lecturer in International Relations
  • Cardiff University
  • 15PublicationsNumber of items in Andrea's My Publications folder on Mendeley.
  • 20Followers

Recent publications

  • 'Online Collective Action and Policy Change' Special Issue Policy and Internet

    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations
  • Online Collective Action and Policy Change" Special Issue of Policy & Internet"

    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations

Professional experience

Lecturer in International Relations

Cardiff University

November 2015 - Present

Senior Research Fellow

Humboldt-Universitat zu Berlin

November 2014 - July 2015(8 months)

Post-Doctoral Researcher

European University Institute

March 2012 - July 2015(3 years)

Project Coordinator: "ICTs for the Governance of Peace and Conflict Management"

University of Oslo

October 2011 - November 2012(a year)

Lecturer

Università degli Studi di Roma

January 2010 - May 2011(a year)

Research Assistant in "Internet and Democracy"

European University Institute

October 2009 - August 2010(10 months)

Education

PhD

European University Institute

September 2005 - September 2010(5 years)

Visiting Scholar

California Institute of Technology

January 2008 - August 2008(7 months)

MA - Social and Political Sciences

European University Institute

September 2005 - September 2006(a year)

BA - Sociology

Università degli Studi di Roma

October 1996 - July 2003(7 years)

Research interests

Comparativism in Internet StudiesPolicy AnalysisNew Media and Human RightsICTs and Conflict TransformationsMedia FreedomICTs and Global GovernanceNew Media and International Politics

About

Andrea Calderaro (PhD) is a Lecturer in International Relations at Cardiff University. His research centres on Internet and International Politics, with a particular focus on Internet Governance, Cybersecurity and conflict transformations, telecom policy development, ICTs for Development, Internet and Human Rights, and the role of the EU in the global internet policy debate. He serves as Editor of the “Digital Technologies and Global Politics” Book Series at Rowman&Littlefield, as Chair of the ECPR Internet & Politics standing group, a member of the Global Internet Policy Observatory’s Advisory Group at the European Commission, and a member of the Civil Society Information Society Advisory Council board at the OECD. Previously, he has been Lecturer at the University La Sapienza of Rome in “New Technologies and International Relations”, Senior Research Fellow at the Institute for Internet and Society at Humboldt University, Research Associate at the Centre for Media Pluralism and Media Freedom/European University Institute, Visiting Fellow at the California Institute of Technology, and directed the “ICTs for the Global Governance of Peace and Security” Project at the University of Oslo. He is also affiliated to the Internet Policy Observatory at the Annenberg School for Communication / UPenn, to the Centre for Internet & Human Rights (CIHR) at European University Viadrina, and the Sidney Democracy Network/University of Sidney. His publications include the guest-editing of ‘Policy & Internet’ special issue on “Online Collective Action and Policy Chance” (2013), and the inaugural issue of the International Journal of E-Politics, IJEP - “E-Politics in a Global Context” (2010).

Followers (20)

Explore network

Following (19)

Explore network