Skip to content

Chanchal Sharma

  • M.A., M. Phil., Ph.D.
  • Visiting Fellow
  • GIGA, Institute of Asian Studies, Hamburg, Germany
  • 2h-indexImpact measure calculated using publication and citation counts. Updated daily.
  • 17CitationsNumber of citations received by Chanchal's publications. Updated daily.

Research interests

Party SystemEconomic ReformsGovernanceGlobalizationFederalism

About

Associate Professor (Political Science) Associate Editor and Regional Coordinator, South Asian Jornal of Socio-Political Studies. Author: 18 Articles and Research Papers; Two Books

Co-authors (1)

  • Ramachandran Manickam
  • Federico Urena
  • Alex Littlefield
  • Percy Ngwira

Editorships

India Review (Routeledge)

Co-Guest Editor (with Wilfried Swenden)

2016 - 2017(a year)

Publications (5)

  • A situational theory of pork-barrel politics: The shifting logic of discretionary allocations in India

    • Sharma C
    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations
    Get full text
  • Continuity and change in contemporary Indian federalism

    • Sharma C
    • Swenden W
    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations
    Get full text
  • Reimagining federalism in India: Exploring the frontiers of collaborative federal architecture

    • Sharma C
    N/AReaders
    2Citations
  • Beyond gaps and imbalances: Re-structuring the debate on intergovernmental fiscal relations

    • Sharma C
    N/AReaders
    10Citations
    Get full text
  • A discursive dominance theory of economic reform sustainability: The case of India

    • Chanchal K
    N/AReaders
    5Citations
    Get full text

Professional experience

Visiting Fellow

GIGA, Institute of Asian Studies, Hamburg, Germany

January 2017 - Present

Head/Incharge, Dept. of Pol. Sc.

Central University of Haryana

January 2014 - Present

Fellow (HON)

Centre for Multilevel Federalsim (CMF), Institute of Social Sciences

April 2011 - Present

Assistant Professor

Maharaja Agrasen College, Jagadhri, Haryana

November 1998 - Present

Associate Professor

Maharaja Agrasen College, Jagadhri, Haryana (KUK)

November 2011 - January 2014(2 years)

Associate Editor and Regional Co-ordinator

South Asian Journal of Socio-Political Studies (SAJOSPS)

Education history

PhD

Kurukshetra University

November 2003 - November 2009(6 years)

M. Phil

Jawaharlal Nehru University

June 1996 - July 1999(3 years)

M.A

Jawaharlal Nehru University

June 1994 - June 1996(2 years)

B.A (Hons.)

S. D. College (Kurukshetra University)

June 1991 - April 1994(3 years)