Skip to content

Daniel Ross-Jones

  • MPA (in progress), MDiv, BA
  • San Francisco State University

    Research interests

    qualitative analysisorganizational communicationnonprofit managementecumenismuniting church movementsfaith in American politicsphilanthropygenerosityethicslaborjustice

    About

    Rev. Daniel Ross-Jones is associate pastor of First Congregational Church of Palo Alto, United Church of Christ. In this role he shepherds youth and young adult ministries, hospitality, communications, and coordinates relationships with the wider church. Previously he served on the university ministry staff of DePaul University in Chicago, as well as on the staffs of Joy Community Presbyterian Church (Lake in the Hills, Ill.), the (Presbyterian) Community of St. Luke (Auckland, New Zealand), and the Greater Milwaukee Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. He has served as Moderator of the Northern California Nevada Conference of the United Church of Christ, as well as on the executive committee of the Santa Clara Association thereof, in which he holds full authorized ministerial standing. Additionally, Rev. Ross-Jones is a volunteer community chaplain in the Santa Clara County jails, and a member of the City of East Palo Alto's Westside Area Planning Advisory Committee. With professional and research interests in the generosity of religious people, organizational design, mission for community development, and nonprofit management, Rev. Ross-Jones is studying toward his Master of Public Administration degree in the highly-regarded program at San Francisco State University. He holds a Master of Divinity degree from McCormick Theological Seminary (Chicago, Ill.) and Bachelor of Arts degree from Carthage College (Kenosha, Wis.).

    Professional experience

    Interim Protestant Chaplain

    DePaul University

    August 2010 - June 2011(10 months)

    Adjunct Protestant Chaplain

    DePaul University

    June 2010 - June 2011(a year)

    Pastoral Intern

    Community of St. Luke

    June 2010 - August 2010(2 months)

    Graduate Ministry Intern

    DePaul University

    August 2009 - June 2010(10 months)

    Interim Residence Hall Minister

    DePaul University

    September 2009 - December 2009(3 months)

    Director of Communications

    Greater Milwaukee Synod ELCA

    August 2006 - September 2008(2 years)

    Interim Director of Communications

    Greater Milwaukee Synod ELCA

    June 2006 - July 2006(a month)

    Service Fellow

    Carthage College

    September 2005 - May 2006(8 months)

    Editor-in-Chief

    The Current

    May 2005 - May 2006(a year)

    Communications Intern

    Greater Milwaukee Synod ELCA

    June 2005 - August 2005(2 months)

    Legislative Intern

    Minnesota House of Representatives

    January 2003 - May 2003(4 months)

    Education history

    Master of Public Administration

    San Francisco State University

    August 2014 - Present

    Master of Divinity

    Mccormick Theological Seminary

    September 2008 - May 2011(3 years)

    Bachelor of Arts

    Carthage College

    September 2003 - June 2006(3 years)

    Anoka-Ramsey Community College

    August 2001 - May 2003(2 years)