Skip to content

M. Najeeb Shafiq

  • Associate Professor
  • Associate Professor of Education, Economics & International Affairs
  • University of Pittsburgh
  • 6h-indexImpact measure calculated using publication and citation counts. Updated daily.
  • 116CitationsNumber of citations received by M. Najeeb's publications. Updated daily.

Research interests

Comparative educationEducation policyDevelopment economicsEconomics of education

Co-authors (25)

Publications (5)

  • Are Student Protests in Arab States Caused by Economic and Political Grievances? Empirical Evidence from the 2006-07 Arab Barometer

    • Shafiq M
    • Mason J
    • Seybolt T
    • et al.
    N/AReaders
    0Citations
    Get full text
  • Accounting for risk of non-completion in private and social rates of return to higher education

    • Toutkoushian R
    • Shafiq M
    • Trivette M
    N/AReaders
    4Citations
    Get full text
  • Education, income, and support for suicide bombings: Evidence from six Muslim countries

    • Shafiq M
    • Sinno A
    N/AReaders
    31Citations
    Get full text
  • First round responses

    • Compton B
    • Uppala A
    • Ahrendt N
    • et al.
    N/AReaders
    0Citations
  • Second round responses

    • Labaree D
    • Banerji R
    • Zhao Y
    • et al.
    N/AReaders
    0Citations

Professional experience

Associate Professor of Education, Economics & International Affairs

University of Pittsburgh

September 2012 - Present

Assistant Professor of Education & Economics

University of Pittsburgh

September 2010 - August 2012(2 years)

Assistant Professor of Education

Indiana University at Bloomington

August 2007 - May 2010(3 years)

Visiting Assistant Professor of Economics

Washington and Lee University

June 2006 - July 2007(a year)

Education

PHD in Economics & Education

Columbia University

August 2001 - October 2005(4 years)

MA in Economics

State University of New York - University at Buffalo

September 2000 - May 2001(8 months)

BA in Economics

The University of Western Ontario, Department of Economics

August 1997 - June 2000(3 years)