Skip to content

Marco Lazzari

  • Prof.
  • Full professor of Teaching and learning
  • Università degli Studi di Bergamo
  • 6h-indexImpact measure calculated using publication and citation counts. Updated daily.
  • 163CitationsNumber of citations received by Marco's publications. Updated daily.

Recent publications

  • Combined use of artificial intelligence and crowdsourcing to provide alternative content for images on websites

    • Mangiatordi A
    • Lazzari M
    N/AReaders
    0Citations
    Get full text
  • Massively distributed authorship of academic papers

    • Tomlinson B
    • Ross J
    • Andre P
    • et al.
    N/AReaders
    13Citations
    Get full text

Professional experience

Full professor of Teaching and learning

Università degli Studi di Bergamo

February 2002 - Present

Contract professor

Università degli Studi di Bergamo

October 1997 - January 2002(4 years)

Software designer

Enel Hydro

January 1999 - December 2001(3 years)

Software designer

ISMES

March 1989 - December 1998(10 years)

Software analyst

Olivetti Systems & Networks

May 1987 - March 1989(2 years)

Research assistant

CISL

October 1984 - April 1987(3 years)

Education

Communication and marketing

CESMA

October 1997 - June 1998(8 months)

Information sciences

Università degli Studi di Pisa

November 1979 - October 1983(4 years)

About

Marco Lazzari, full professor of teaching and learning and special education, Head of Department of Human and social sciences at the University of Bergamo. I was born in Cremona (Italy) in 1960, and graduated in Computer Science at the University of Pisa. Until 2001 I worked as a software designer, mainly involved in applying artificial intelligence techniques to safety problems. In the academic year 1997-98 I taught Introduction to computer science, Multimedia and Communication techniques in a course on Information technologies for the protection of the environmental and cultural heritage co-organised by the University of Bergamo. In 1998-99 I began teaching at the University of Bergamo as a contract professor in charge of the course of Foundations of computer science at the Faculty of Foreign languages. In 2001 I became associate professor of Computer science and currently I am full professor of Teaching and learning and special education at the University of Bergamo, where I am the Head of the Department of Human and social sciences. From 2015 to 2018 I was Vice-chancellor for vocational guidance, traineeship and work placement at the University of Bergamo. From 2012 to 2015 I was the Coordinator of the undergraduate course on Educational studies. From 2002 to 2004 I headed the Interfaculty centre on informatics for arts and philosophy. From 2005 to 2018 I was a member of the Board of the Centre for educational technologies of the University of Bergamo, of wich I was Deputy Director from 2008 to 2016. From 2010 to 2015 I was a member of the Scientific committee of the UNESCO Chair on Human rights and ethics of international cooperation, established in 2003 at the University of Bergamo.

Co-authors (46)

  • Alessandra M. Sara Bianchi
  • Andrea Mangiatordi
  • Francesca Soli
  • Alberto Betella

Other IDs