Skip to content

Peter Neyroud

  • PhD Researcher
  • University of Cambridge Institute of Criminology
  • 5h-indexImpact measure calculated using publication and citation counts. Updated daily.
  • 102CitationsNumber of citations received by Peter's publications. Updated daily.

About

Peter Neyroud joined Hampshire Constabulary in 1980 after reading History at Oxford. He served in all ranks from Constable to Detective Superintendent and in roles ranging from Uniform beat officer, Vice Squad, Community Relations, Public Order Commander and Senior Detective. He was appointed Assistant Chief Constable in West Mercia in 1998 and was responsible for all the support functions – control rooms, criminal justice, Human Resources, ICT and Professional standards – before being promoted Deputy Chief and taking over the Territorial Operations role in 2000. He was the national lead for Police Use of Firearms. In 2002 he became the Chief Constable of Thames Valley – the largest non-metropolitan force. He became a Vice-President of ACPO in 2005. He moved to the Home Office in 2006 as the Chief Executive Designate of the National Policing Improvement Agency and, whilst creating the agency, was also the Home Office Director for Police ICT and Science. He led the £3bn Airwave programme to provide police radios, including the installation of radio in the London underground and for the Olympics and the IMPACT programme to create the Police National Database. He became the Chief Constable, Chief Executive and Accounting Officer for the NPIA, when it was successfully vested in 2007, merging 5 different organisations (2000 staff and £1bn) and bringing together the Leadership, Training, ICT, Science, Specialist crime and national infrastructure for the Police service for the first time. He was also a member of the Sentencing Guidelines Council, Parole Board, National Policing Board, National Criminal Justice Board and Counter-Terrorism Board. He is a widely published author of books, articles and papers on policing and Editor of the Oxford Journal of Policing. He retired from the police service in December 2010 to move to Cambridge University, where he is doing research on crime harm. His last piece of work in policing was a “fundamental review of Police Leadership and Training” for the Home Secretary, which is due to published in February 2011. He is married to Sarah – a teacher of music –and they have four children (20 years to 10 years). A more detailed biography can be found at http://uk.linkedin.com/in/peterneyroud

Research interests

Recent publications

  • The cambridge crime harmindex: Measuring total harmfrom crime based on sentencing guidelines

    • Sherman L
    • Neyroud P
    • Neyroud E
    N/AReaders
    38Citations
  • Ethics in policing: Performance and the personalisation of accountability in british policing and criminal justice

    • Neyroud P
    N/AReaders
    4Citations

Professional experience

PhD Researcher

Cambridge University Institute of Criminology

January 2011 - Present

Research Associate

Oxford Centre for Criminology

January 2011 - Present

Chief Constable and CEO

National Policing Improvement Agency

April 2007 - December 2010(4 years)

Education

Diploma in Applied Criminology

Cambridge University

March 1997 - March 1998(a year)

M.Sc. in Professional Studies (Crime and Policing)

University of Portsmouth

January 1990 - June 1991(a year)

M.A. (Modern History)

Oxford University, Oriel College

October 1977 - June 1980(3 years)

Cambridge University Institute of Criminology

Co-authors (9)

  • Esther van Ginneken
  • Andrew Markey
  • heather horsburgh

Other IDs