Skip to content

Taku Inoue

  • MD, PhD, FESC
  • Research Director
  • Nambu Hospital
  • 11h-indexImpact measure calculated using publication and citation counts. Updated daily.
  • 1078CitationsNumber of citations received by Taku's publications. Updated daily.

Other IDs

Research interests

Heart rateBiomarkerClinical epidemiologyPreventive medicineAtherosclerosis

Co-authors (26)

Publications (5)

  • 沖縄県南部地域循環器外来通院患者における 血清ω-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸濃度の検証 Serum ω-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid level of cardiovascular outpatients in Nambu area in Okinawa

    • Inoue T
    • Miiji A
    • Shinjo T
    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations
  • Impact of beta-blockers and resting heart rate in diabetic patients with stable coronary artery disease

    • Inoue T
    • Arasaki O
    • Kawamitsu K
    • et al.
    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations
    Get full text
  • Impact of resting heart rate on the development of left ventricular hypertrophy in a healthy screened cohort: findings from the OGHMA study

    • Inoue T
    • Iseki K
    • Iseki C
    • et al.
    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations
    Get full text
  • HIGH PULSE PRESSURE IN A NORMOTENSIVE SUBJECTS IS A PREDICTOR OF SUBSEQUENT HYPERTENSION IN A SCREENED COHORT IN OKINAWA JAPAN

    • Inoue T
    • Nagahama K
    • Touma T
    • et al.
    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations
    Get full text
  • Right ventricular function in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy: Assessment using krypton-81m blood pool scintigraphy

    • Kubota S
    • Kubota S
    • Iwase T
    • et al.
    N/AReaders
    N/ACitations

Professional experience

Research Director

Nambu Hospital

April 2014 - Present

Director

Okinawa Heart and Renal Association

August 2013 - Present

Assistant Professor

University of the Ryukyus medical school

April 2008 - March 2014(6 years)

Director

Division of Cardiology, Heart Life Hospital

April 2006 - March 2008(2 years)

Assistant director

Division of Cardiology, Okinawa Red Cross Hospital

April 2004 - March 2006(2 years)

Research fellow

3rd Dep. Intern. Med. School of Med. University of the Ryukyus

April 2000 - March 2004(4 years)

Assistant professor

3rd Dep. Intern. Med. School of Med. University of the Ryukyus

June 1994 - March 2000(6 years)

Medical staff

3rd Dep. Intern. Med. School of Med. University of the Ryukyus

April 1993 - May 1994(a year)

Resident

Nakagami Hospital

May 1992 - March 1993(10 months)

Resident

University Hospital of the Ryukyus

April 1990 - April 1992(2 years)

Education history

University of the Ryukyus medical school

April 1984 - March 1990(6 years)