Cord blood sampling at delivery: Do we need to always collect from both vessels?

17Citations
Citations of this article
16Readers
Mendeley users who have this article in their library.

Abstract

The literature suggests that up to 19% of umbilical cord blood samples are invalid. Accordingly, it has been proposed that blood should be universally collected from both vessels. We prospectively collected paired arterial and venous blood to examine whether our centre, where staff were experienced in single vessel collection, was more accurate. Of 289 paired samples, 53 (18.3%) were considered invalid. Despite this significant error rate, we propose that routinely, only arterial sampling is needed and that an additional venous sample need only be taken to validate samples in cases of pH < 7.15, a difficult delivery or a non-vigorous baby.

Cite

CITATION STYLE

APA

Tong, S., Egan, V., Griffin, J., & Wallace, E. M. (2002). Cord blood sampling at delivery: Do we need to always collect from both vessels? BJOG: An International Journal of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, 109(10), 1175–1177. https://doi.org/10.1016/S1470-0328(02)01572-0

Register to see more suggestions

Mendeley helps you to discover research relevant for your work.

Already have an account?

Save time finding and organizing research with Mendeley

Sign up for free